Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

We believe in alchemy

Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Woods & Byrne. This website is operated by Forest Fire Limited T/A Woods & Byrne, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland under company number 557405 with registered offices at 133 Castle Avenue, Clontarf, Dublin D03 YX43, Ireland.

This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Woods & Byrne collects the following data:
Personal identification information such as name, email address, billing address, delivery address (if different) phone number, etc.
Transaction data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
Technical data can include IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings and location, browser types ad versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use while accessing our website
Usage data includes information on how you use our website such as the services you view or search for, page response times, download errors, length of visit and your interaction with our website such as mouse roll overs, clicks and scrolling.
Marketing and communications data such as your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

Data we do not collect
We do not collect any personal data in relation to your religious, political, philosophical beliefs, race, ethnicity or health information. This website is not intended for children. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

We do not store your password in plain text. Your password in encrypted, so we cannot see what it is. However, we can process a request to reset your password if you have forgotten it.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.

We collect data and process data when you:
register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message
boards or via email.
voluntarily sign up to our newsletter or take part in promotions or competitions
use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Woods & Byrne may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
From our trusted partners provided that they have legal grounds to collect that information from you and that they can share that information with your permission.
Information that is publicly available

How will we use your data?
We use your personal data to provide our service to you and enhance your customer experience. We use your personal data on legitimate grounds and/or with your consent and on the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations.

We use your information to:
fulfil an obligation under law or contract
verify your identity
for administrative purposes such as processing payments
contact you in relation to a sale or invoicing
contact you in relation to a query or a complaint
provide you with information about the latest updates or offers you may be interested in
administer and analyse our clients purchasing behaviour and history in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided
conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction
for other purposes for which we have asked for consent
Provided you have not informed us otherwise, we will
send you newsletters and personalised communications
send you offers on products that are similar or the same as your purchasing history
inform you of competitions or promotions

How do we store your data?
Woods & Byrne has ensured that your data is stored on a secure server.

Woods & Byrne will hold on to your personal data for as long as you continue to be a Woods & Byrne customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements. If you no longer wish to have an account on our website you can contact us and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our Terms and Conditions.

Marketing
Woods & Byrne would like to send you information about our products and services that we
think you might be interested in.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Woods & Byrne from contacting you for marketing purposes

What are your data protection rights?
Woods & Byrne would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Everyone has the right to the protection of personal data concerning him or her. Such data must be processed fairly for specified purposes and on the basis of the consent of the person concerned, or some other legitimate basis laid down by law.

Every user of our website is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Woods & Byrne for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Woods & Byrne correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Woods & Byrne to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Woods & Byrne erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Woods & Byrne restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Woods & Byrne’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Woods & Byrne transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by:
Email: Hello@woodsandbyrne.ie
Or write to us at: Woods & Byrne, 133 Castle Avenue, Clontarf, Dublin D03 YX43, Ireland.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Woods & Byrne uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
keeping you signed in
understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
Functionality – Woods & Byrne uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – Woods & Byrne uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Woods & Byrne sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Woods & Byrne website may contain links to other websites. Our Woods & Byrne privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Woods & Byrne keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th November 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about our Woods & Byrne privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Hello@woodsandbyrne.ie
Or write to us at: 133 Castle Avenue, Clontarf, Dublin D03 YX43, Ireland

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Woods & Byrne has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

Website: www.dataprotection.ie
Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin D02 RD28, Ireland.